米国の非移民のビザ申請が拒否された場合

行政書士法人IMSのポールです。

先週、弊社は、米国のビザを3回申請し、3回拒否されたお客様からご相談を受けました。3回3回却下されたことにより、お客様は「ビザを取得するのは厳しいのでは」とお考えでした。

しかし、ビザ申請が拒否された後、次回の申請の前に幾つかできることがあります。

非移民のビザの場合、領事館オフィサ―は申請者と母国と結びつきを探しています。例えば、安定している仕事、住宅、家族や子供がいる等を探しています。領事館オフィサ―の主な責任は、外国人が米国に違法に移住しないことを確認することです。そして、申請者は在米が終わったらすぐに 母国に戻る意思があることを確認することです。また、必要な書類があるので、ビザ面接に行く前に全てを纏めて、持って行かないといけません。必要な書類は以下のURLに書かれています:https://jp.usembassy.gov/ja/visas-ja/nonimmigrant-visas-ja/required-documents-checklist-tokyoosakanaha-ja/

しかし、必要な書類を持参しても、ビザ申請を拒否される場合があります。なぜならば、領事館オフィサ―は最終決定権があります。もしビザ面接で申請者が米国へ行く理由の説明に説得力無かったら書類を持っていても、拒否される場合があります。だから米国に行く理由を説明することと移民しない証明を伝えることが大切です。

ビザ申請が拒否された時にもっとも望ましことは拒否された理由に焦点を当て、その問題を治すことです。もし必要な書類がなかったら、書類を纏めてください。領事館オフィサ―へ説明不足だったら、自分のケースについてよく考えて、簡潔に説明できるようにしてください。拒否される理由とその対策は、以下のURLに書いてあります::https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/denials.html.

覚えておいてください。米国へ行く際、ビザの申請が不要な場合があります。多くの場合は、旅行や短い出張を含め、日本人がビザ免除プログラムの下でビザ無しで米国を訪問することが出来ます。ビザ免除プログラムとESTAについては、以下のURLに情報が書いてあります:https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/esta_2010_japanese.pdf

 

This past week at IMS we have been working with a client who has applied for a visa three times, and gotten rejected all three times. Now, at this point, one might wonder if there is any hope for our client at all! After three rejections surely it is impossible for him to successfully obtain a visa.

However, there are things one can do to increase chances of success the next time you apply.

In the case of a non-immigrant visa e.g. for tourism or business etc., the consular officer is mainly looking for ties to your home country. Do you have a stable job, a house, family, or children? They want to make sure that you are not trying to immigrate to the United States illegally and that when you’re temporary stay in the States is finished, you return to your own country promptly and without delay.  You should also have the proper documents as listed on the American Embassy’s website here: https://jp.usembassy.gov/visas/nonimmigrant-visas/required-documents-checklist-tokyoosakanaha/.

While these documents are essential in proving you have sufficient ties to Japan and your application will be rejected without them, there are cases where all the documents are in order and the applicant is still rejected. This is because the consular officer will always make the final decision and the testimony that the applicant gives in the visa interview will be important in convincing the officer that you are not attempting to immigrate.

The best thing you can do when your nonimmigrant visa is denied, is focus on fixing the problem that resulted in your application being rejected. If you did not have the proper documents, get your documents in order. If the consular officer is not satisfied with your explanation of why you need a visa, make sure that you are applying for the right category and that you are able to explain your case succinctly before your next interview. For a complete list of visa denial reasons and what to do in each case, visit the state department’s website here: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/denials.html.

Remember that to go to the United States, you may not even need a visa. For many cases, including tourism and temporary business trips, Japanese citizens may travel to the United States visa-free under the Visa Waiver Program. Visit this link here to learn more about ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program: https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/fact_sheet_esta_4.pdf

 

 

-ブログ一覧へ-