Entrepreneur Visa Changes

This is Stephanie of IMS.

For foreign entrepreneurs, the realities of starting a business in Japan — especially for smaller enterprises and start-ups — often ran against circular immigration requirements: company registration is necessary to obtain a visa, but a business visa and Japanese residence is necessary to register a company.

Now, with the new startup visa program, entrepreneurs are given six months to establish their company in Japan with opportunities for renewal. A recently released article in The ACCJ Journal talks more about the changes in the economic package passed by the Diet late last year.

https://journal.accj.or.jp/easier-startup/

-ブログ一覧へ-